Celebrating 44 Years 1975-2019

 

MTC Champions 1975-2019

     Throughout the decades, the Milwaukee Tennis Classic produced many notable alumni, many of whom went on to successful careers on the ATP and WTA tours. Scan the list below and you'll find names like Paul Annacone (longtime coach of Pete Sampras), Byron Black, Thomas Blake (older brother of recently retired ATP star James Blake), Jane Chi, Racquel Kops-Jones, Megan Moulton-Levy, Rajeev Ram, Richie Reneberg, Sargis Sargsian, Tami Whitlinger and Chris Woodruff.

     Others, such as Stella Sampras (Pete's sister) found careers as head coaches at major universities. Some, such as Mike Leach and Jennifer Fuchs are or were tennis directors at some of the nation's most prestigious tennis clubs and resorts.

1975

Keith West, Memphis State, Mens Singles

Linda Rice, Princeton, Women's Singles, Doubles

Paul Lockwood, Oklahoma, Men's Doubles

Brian Crozier, Oklahoma, Men's Doubles

Debbie Campbell, Princeton, Women's Doubles

1976

John Hayes, Princeton, Men's Singles, Doubles

Diane Desfors, USC, Women's Singles, Doubles

James ZZimmermann, Princeton, Men's Doubles

Paula Smith, UCLA, Women's Doubles

1977

(Tournament switched to January)

1978

Jai DeLouie, SMU, Men's Singles, Doubles

Joyce Portman, Florida, Women's Singles, Doubles

Ann Henricksson, ASU, Women's Doubles

Haroon Ismael, SMU, Men's Doubles

Amy Bachman, UW, Mixed Doubles

Dave Pelisek, UW, Mixed Doubles

1979

Jay Lapidus, Princeton, Men's Singles

Ann Henricksson, ASU, Women's Singles

Jeff Turpin, SMU, Men's Doubles

Mark Turpin, SMU, Men's Doubles

Joyce Portman, Florida, Women's Doubles

Julie Pressley, Florida, Women's Doubles

1980

Juan Farrow, S. Illinois-Edwardsville, Men's Singles, Doubles

Susan Hill, Clemson, Women's Singles

Hugh Nunez, S. Illinois-Edwardsville, Men's Doubles

Angela Bartzen, Texas Christian, Women's Doubles

Jamie Bowen, Texas Christian, Women's Doubles

1981

Mike Leach, Michigan, Men's Singles, Doubles

Linda Siegel, USC, Women's Singles

Mark Mees, Michigan, Men's Doubles

Micki Schillig, San Diego State, Women's Doubles

Kathy Snelson, San Diego State, Women's Doubles

John Buchi, Oral Roberts, Mixed Doubles

Susan Hill, Clemson, Mixed Doubles

1982

Mike Leach, Michigan, Men's Singles

Kathleen Cummings, Texas, Women's Singles

Ted Erck, Texas, Men's Doubles

Craig Kardon, Tecxas, Men's Doubles

Linda Howell, San Diego State, Women's Doubles

Micki Schillig, San Dieto State, Women's Doubles

1983

Roberto Saad, Wichita State, Men's Singles

Micki Schillig, San Diego State, Women's Singles, Doubles

Marc Flur, Duke, Men's Doubles

Mike Smith, Duke, Men's Doubles

Cindy McGregor, San Diego State, Women's Doubles

1984

Paul Annacone, Tennessee, Men's Singles

Kathleen Cummings, Texas, Women's Singles

R.J. Dunkle, Western Michigan, Men's Doubles

Brian Herman, Western Michigan, Men's Doubles

Linda Howell, San Diego State, Women's Doubles

Cindy McGregor, San Diego State, Women's Doubles

1985

Grant Connell, Texas A&M, Men's Singles

Joni Urban, UCLA, Women's Singles

Matt Grace, Minnesota, Men's Doubles

Jonas Svensson, Minnesota, Men's Doubles

Beverly Bowes, Texas, Women's Doubles

Becky Callen, Texas, Women's Doubles

1986

John Carras, USC, Men's Singles

Eileen Tell, Texas, Women's Singles

Matt Grace, Minnesota, Men's Doubles

Jonas Svensson, Minnesota, Men's Doubles

Allisons Cooper, UCLA, Women's Doubles

Jane Thomas, UCLA, Women's Doubles

1987

Jonas Wallgard, USC, Men's Singles

Joni Urban, UCLA, Women's Singles

John Carras, USC, Men's Doubles

Scott Melville, USC, Men's Doubles

Jennifer Fuchs, UCLA, Women's Doubles

Jane Thomas, UCLA, Women's Doubles

1988

Olivier Lorin, Oklahoma, Men's Singles

Tami Whitlinger, Stanford, Women's Singles, Doubles

Brian Gyetko, ASU, Men's Doubles

Mike Holton, ASU, Men's Doubles

Teri Whitlinger, Stanford, Women's Doubles

1989

Steve Jung, Nebraska, Men's Singles

Lisa Albano, UC-Berkeley, Women's Singles, Doubles

Eoin Collins, Indiana, Men's Doubles

Gunnar Salumaa, Indiana, Men's Doubles

Mamie Cenzina, UCLA, Women's Doubles

1990

Byron Black, USC, Men's Singles, Doubles

Teri Whitlinger, Stanford, Women's Singles

Kent Seton, USC, Men's Doubles

Lisa Albano, UC-Berkeley, Women's Doubles

Jean Marie Lozano, UC-Berkeley, Women's Doubles

 

1991

Lou Gloria, South Carolina, Men's Singles

Tonya Fuller, San Diego, Women's Singles

Brian Gyetko, ASU, Men's Doubles

Ross Matheson, ASU, Men's Doubles

Allegra Milholland, UCLA, Women's Doubles

Stella Sampras, UCLA, Women's Doubles

1992

Chris Woodruff, Tennessee, Men's Singles

Stephanie Reece, Indiana, Women's Singles

Curt Josselyn, Ball State, Men's Doubles

Dan Kronauge, Ball State, Men's Doubles

Lisa Albano, UC-Berkeley, Women's Doubles

Keirsten Alley, UC-Brekeley, Women's Doubles

1993

Tamer El Sawey, LSU, Men's Singles

Kelli-Anne Johston, SMU, Women's Singles

Anders Eriksson,s Texas, Men's Doubles

Trey Phillips, Texas, Men's Doubles

Amy Chiminello, Stanford, Women's Doubles

Kim Shasby, Stanford, Women's Doubles

1994

Alex Guevara, LSU, Men's Singles

Kori Davidson, ASU, Women's Singles

Todd Meringoff, Harvard, Men's Doubles

Andrew Rueb, Harvard, Men's Doubles

Jane Chi, UCLA Women's Doubles

Jenny Hilt, UCLA, Women's Doubles

1995

David Caldwell, UNC,  Men's Singles

Jane Chi, UCLA, Women's Singles

Sergio Elias, ASU, Men's Doubles

Sargis Sargsian, ASU,  Men's Doubles

Miko Ando, UC-Berkeley, Women's Doubles

Vera Vitels, UC-Berkeley, Women's Doubles

Julie Scott, Stanford, Mixed Doubles

Robby Scott, Abeline Christian, Mixed Doubles

1996

Ryan Wolters, Stanford, Men's Singles

Tzipi Obziler, Old Dominion, Women's Singles

Chad Dudley, LSU, Men's Doubles

Ryan Ideta, LSU, Men's Doubles

Amanda Augustus, UC-Berekely, Women's Doubles

Francesca La'O, UC-Brekeley, Women's Doubles

1997

Thomas Blake, Harvard, Men's Singles

Katie Kocsis, UCLA, Women's Singles

Derek Meyers, Purdue, Men's Doubles

Cris James, Purdue, Men's Doubles

Sarah Cyganiak, Michigan, Women's Doubles

Sara Moon, Michigan, Women's Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

Thomas Blake, Harvard, Men's Singles

Annica Cooper, UCLA, Women's Singles

Doug Root, Duke, Men's Doubles

Jordan Wile, Duke, Men's Doubles

Victoria Hunt, Miami (FL), Woemn's Doubles

Kelly Rudolph, UCLA, Women's Doubles

1999

Aaron Marchetti, Virginia Tech, Men's Singles

Chin Bee Khoo, Arkansas, Women's Singles

Pedro Escudero, Duke, Men's Doubles

Doug Root, Duke, Men's Doubles

Laura Guignon, Northwestern, Women's Doubles

Katherine Nasser, Northwestern, Women's Doubles

2000

Daniel Andersson, Virginia Commonwealth, Men's Singles

Chin Bee Khoo, Arkansas, Women's Singles, Doubles

Andrea Ho, Arkansas, Women's Doubles

Gert Vilms, BYU, Men's Doubles

Damien Ward, BYU, Men's Doubles

2001

Mark Parsons, Tennessee, Men's Singles

Chin Bee Khoo, Arkansas, Women's Singles

Jimmy Borendame, Butler, Men's Doubles

Brandon Currie, Butler, Men's Doubles

Katie Granson, Duke, Women's Doubles

Kathy Sell, Duke, Women's Doubles

2002

Rameez Junaid, Auburn, Men's Singles

Kai Schraymeyer, Georgia State, Men's Singles, Doubles (Wheelchair)

Julie DeRoo, Duke, Women's Singles

Kaitlyn Verfuerth, Independent, Women's Singles (Wheelchair)

Evan Austin, Kentucky, Men's Doubles

Karin Benmansour, Kentucky, Men's Doubles

Curt Bender, Davenport College, Men's Doubles (Wheelchair)

Lynsey Fick, Kentucky, Women's Doubles'

Melissa Woods, Kentucky, Women's Doubles

2003

Vincent Ng, Ohio State, Men's Singles

Eddie Medel, Arizona. Men's Singles (Wheelchair)

Liina Suurvarik, Illinois, Women's Singles, Doubles

Hope Lewellen, Moraine Valley, Women's Singles (Wheelchair)

Ben Stapp, Memphis, Men's Doubles

Lee Taylor Walker, Memphis, Men's Doubles

Racquel Kops-Jones, Cal-Berkeley, Women's Doubles

2004

Christopher Biro, ASU, Men's Singles

Eddie Medel, Arizona,  Men's Singles (Wheelchair)

Alexsis Proussis, Northwestern, Women's Singles, Doubles

Andy Colombo, ASU Men's Doubles

Johnathan Kinsella, ASU, Men's Doubles

'Kevin Green, Middle Tennesse State, Men's Doubles (Wheelchair)

Russ Rodriguez, Middle Tennessee State, Men's Doubles (Wheelchair)

Valerie Vladia, Northwestern, Women's Doubles

Eigintas Vedirckas, Marquette, Mixed Doubles

Callen Smith, Marquette, Mixed Doubles

2005      

(Tournament reformatted as a team event)

Illinois State (men)

Illinois State (women)

2006

Illinois State (men)

William and Mary (women)

2007     

(Results reformatted to individual)

Albert Ballesta, Ball State, Men's Singles

Elze Potgieter, Texas A&M, Women's Singles

Eduardo Pavia, Ball State, Men's Doubles

Jorge Rodriguezs, Ball State, Men's Doubles

Tiffany Cluifford, Texas A&M, Women's Doubles

Christi Liles, Texas A&M, Women's Doubles

2008

Alexander Thams, Northwestern, Men's Singles

Tiffany Welcher, Alabama, Women's Singles

Alex Sanborn, Northwestern, Men's Doubles

Joshua Graves, Northwestern, Men's Doubles

Christi Liles. Texas A&M, Women's Doubles

Elze Potgieter, Texas A&M, Women's Doubles

2009

Cliff Morrison, Ball State, Men's Singles

Alexa Guarachi, Alabama, Women's Singles

Alex Sanborn, Northwestern, Men's Doubles

Spencer Wolf, Northwestern, Men's Doubles

Rachael Hush, Marquette, Women's Doubles

Christina Ruiz, Marquette, Women's Doubles

2010

Tobias Reitz, Northwestern, Men's Singles

Dijana Stojic, South Carolina, Women's Singles

Bill Bertha, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

Ricardo Martin, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

Miljana Jocic, South Carolina, Women's Doubles

Anya Morgina, South Carolina, Women's Doubles

2011

Billy Bertha, Wisconsin, Men's Singles, Doubles

Anya Morgina, South Carolina, Women's Singles, Doubles (tie)

Alexander Kostanov, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

Jaklin Alawi, South Caroline, Women's Doubles (tie)

Dijana Stojic, South Carolina, Women's Doubles (tie)

Dominika, Kanakova, South Carolina, Women's Doubles (tie)

2012

Filip Dzanko, DePaul, Men's Singles

Nino Sujashvili, Detroit Mercy, Women's Singles

Billy Bertha, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

Alexander Kostanov, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

Kelly Alkire, Xavier, Women's Doubles

Alexandra Brinker, Xavier, Women's Doubles

2013

Petr Satral, Wisconsin, Men's Singles, Doubles

Nina Nagode, Florida International, Women's Singles

Alexander Kokonev, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

Meika Ashby, Western Michigan,Women's Doubles

Tracy Kuhle, Western Michigan, Women's Doubles

2014

Joseph Dodridge, Wisconsin, Men's Singless

Caroline Dailey, South Carolina, Women's Singles, Doubles

Nick Dykema, Marquette, Men's Doubles

Vukasin Teofanovic, Marquette, Men's Doubles

Megan Cochran, South Carolina, Women's Singles

2015

Daniel Fernandez, Marquette, Men's Singles

Lauren Chypha, Wisconsin, Women's Singles

Jose De Oliva Carranza, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

John Zordani, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

Sydney Rider, Wisconsin, Women's Doubles

Ekaterina Stepanova, Wisconsin, Women's Doubles

2016

Chema Carranza, Wisconsin, Men's Singles and Doubles

Chase Colton, Wisconsin, Men's Doubles

Carmen Blanco, Ball State, Women's Singles

Diana Tokar, Marquette, Women's Doubles

Paula Tormos Sanchez, Marquette, Women's Doubles

2017

Mitch Harper, Virginia Tech, Men's Singles 

Sinead Lohan, UMaimi, Women's Singles

Jacob Nicolussi, Old Dominion, Men's Doubles

Michael Weindl, Old Dominion, Men's Doubles

Maria Kononova, North Texas, Women's Doubles

Tamuna Kutubidze North Texas, Women's Doubles

2018

Patrick Kaukovalta, University of Alabama, Men's Singles 

Silvia Ambrosio, Purdue University, Women's Singles

Paul Barretto, University of California Berkeley, Men's Doubles

Can Kaya, University of California Berkeley, Men's Doubles

Sofia Blanco, Oklahoma State University, Women's Doubles

Catherine Gulihur, Oklahoma State University, Women's Doubles

2019

Mor Bulis, University of Southern California, Men's Singles

Angela Kulikov, University of Southern California, Women's Singles

Tadas Babelis, North Carolina State University, Men's Doubles

Yannai Barkai, North Carolina State University, Men's Doubles

Oleksandra Korashvili, University of Oklahoma, Women's Doubles

Jasmine Asghar, University of Oklahoma, Women's Doubles

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2015 Milwaukee Tennis Classic, Inc. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon